How long does Borax take to kill cockroaches?

Ask QuestionsCategory: CockroachesHow long does Borax take to kill cockroaches?
AvatarEvan asked 2 years ago
2 Answers
Best Answer
AvatarLiza Smith Staff answered 2 years ago

Borax is a relatively low-risk pesticide that is poisonous only by direct ingestion — that makes it an all-favourite tool for cockroach extermination. You can use either borax or boric acid, there’s not much difference in effect, but boric acid is more effective. Boric acid can be made from Borax and hydrochloric acid. Find other homemade recipes for dealing with cockroaches in our article.
Borax must be mixed with bait —it doesn’t attract roaches on its own— and then spread as a powder or sprayed in a mix with warm water. You may need to apply Borax several times, the exterminating process can be slow, but it will kill all the roaches eventually. Just make sure that you’ve spread it in all the infested areas and those that are preferable for infestation (kitchen and bathroom sinks, electrical outlets and anything that smells bad).
You can buy regular Borax like Earthborn Elements Borax powder or a Borax-based insecticide like Zap-a-Roach Boric Acid Roach and Ant Killer.

AvatarElizabeth Bargas answered 7 months ago

Hey, Liza! I have read your instructions on borax remedy for roaches, the borax roach killer acid mix. And it was helpful! Thank you. I applied the mix of Borax and bait not once, but 3 times. And it looks like the roaches have died. I need to wait for a week or so to find out whether I need to repeat the procedure or not. And by the way, I bought Earthborn powder.